I’ve built seven competition AR-15s since 2011. Some were budget builds cobbled together from sale parts. Others were purpose-built race guns with four-figure uppers. Every one of them taught me something about what actually matters when you’re building a rifle to run on the clock.
Here’s what I’ve learned: the difference between a range toy AR and a competition AR-15 build comes down to about five components. Get those right and you have a rifle that tracks flat, cycles soft, and lets you call your shots at speed. Get them wrong — or spend money in the wrong places — and you’re fighting your equipment instead of shooting the stage.
This guide covers everything I know about building an AR-15 for competition. Specific parts, real prices, honest trade-offs. I’ll break it down by discipline so whether you’re shooting 3-Gun, USPSA PCC, Tactical Games, or 2-Gun, you’ll know exactly what to prioritize.
Why the AR-15 Dominates Competition Shooting
The AR-15 isn’t dominant because it’s the best rifle ever made. It’s dominant because no other platform comes close on aftermarket support. You can source a barrel from Criterion, a trigger from Timney, a handguard from Midwest Industries, and a gas block from Superlative Arms — all from different manufacturers, all designed to drop into the same platform.
That modularity means you can build exactly the rifle your discipline demands. A 3-Gun rifle looks different from a Tactical Games rifle, which looks different from a PCC. Same platform. Different priorities. And if something breaks at a match, there’s a good chance someone in your squad has a spare part that fits.
The other factor is familiarity. Most competitors already own an AR-15. They know the manual of arms. They’ve cleaned one, zeroed one, and put rounds through one. Building a competition AR doesn’t require learning a new platform — it requires optimizing the one you already know.
Build vs. Buy: Which Path Is Right for You?
This is the first decision, and there’s no wrong answer. Both paths put a competitive rifle in your hands. The difference is time, money, and how much you want to understand your rifle.
| Factor | Build | Buy |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | $1,200 – $5,000+ (you pick the tier) | $1,800 – $6,000+ (manufacturer sets the spec) |
| Customization | Total control over every component | Limited to manufacturer’s configuration |
| Warranty | Individual part warranties only | Full manufacturer warranty |
| Time Investment | 10 – 20 hours (research + assembly) | Buy, mount optic, zero, shoot |
| Platform Knowledge | You learn every pin and spring | Minimal — it arrives ready |
| Best For Most Competitors | Shooters who want exactly what they want and enjoy the process | Shooters who want to start competing now |
Building saves you 15–25% compared to buying an equivalent factory rifle. More importantly, it teaches you the platform. When something goes wrong at a match — and it will — you’ll know how to diagnose and fix it because you assembled every component yourself.
Buying saves time and comes with a warranty. Companies like JP Enterprises, LaRue Tactical, and Daniel Defense build competition-ready rifles that work out of the box. If you’d rather spend your evenings dry-firing instead of watching assembly videos, buying is the faster path to the firing line.
My honest take: if you have the patience, build. The knowledge you gain pays dividends every time you troubleshoot, upgrade, or help a squadmate with their rifle. But I’ve seen plenty of shooters show up with a factory JP GMR-15 or a LaRue PredatOBR and finish ahead of guys with custom builds. The rifle matters less than the shooter behind it.
Key Components That Make a Competition AR-15
Not every part on a competition AR-15 needs to be upgraded. Some components are worth every dollar. Others are marketing dressed up as performance. Here’s where your money actually makes a difference.
Barrel — The Foundation of Accuracy
The barrel determines your rifle’s accuracy ceiling. Everything else — trigger, optic, ammo — can only get you closer to that ceiling. It can’t raise it.
For competition, .223 Wylde is the chamber to choose. It shoots both .223 Remington and 5.56 NATO accurately, giving you flexibility in ammo selection. I run .223 Wylde on all my competition uppers.
Length: 18 inches is the sweet spot for most competition formats. You get a complete powder burn with most match loads, a rifle-length gas system for smoother cycling, and enough velocity to ring steel reliably at 400+ yards. A 16-inch barrel works if weight savings matter — like in Tactical Games — but you’re giving up about 100 fps and accepting a slightly sharper recoil impulse with a mid-length gas system.
Profile: Skip the government profile. It’s heavy under the handguard where heat doesn’t matter and thin at the muzzle where it does. A pencil profile saves weight but heats up fast during longer stages. For most competitors, a medium or Hanson profile is the right call — balanced weight with consistent accuracy as the barrel warms up.
Specific picks:
- Budget ($200 – $280): Ballistic Advantage Hanson .223 Wylde, 18-inch. Good accuracy, good profile, widely available.
- Mid ($280 – $400): Criterion Hybrid .223 Wylde, 18-inch. This is what I run on two of my builds. Sub-MOA consistently, excellent bore finish, holds accuracy through round count.
- Premium ($400 – $550): Proof Research carbon fiber, JP Enterprises Supermatch. Lighter weight, exceptional accuracy, but diminishing returns unless you’re chasing podium finishes at majors.
Trigger — The Single Biggest Performance Upgrade
If you only upgrade one component on your AR-15 for competition, make it the trigger. A mil-spec trigger breaks at 6–8 pounds with creep and a gritty reset. A competition trigger breaks at 2.5–3.5 pounds with a clean wall and a short, positive reset. That difference translates directly to faster splits and better accuracy because you’re not fighting the trigger to break a clean shot.
Drop-in vs. cassette: Drop-in triggers (Timney, CMC) are self-contained units that install in minutes. Cassette-style triggers (LaRue, JP) use the existing pin holes but come as a complete assembly. Both work. I’ve run both types without reliability issues.
Specific picks:
- Budget ($87 – $100): LaRue MBT-2S. Flat or curved bow. This trigger punches so far above its price point that it’s almost unfair. I’ve put one of these in three builds. Clean 2-stage break at about 4.5 lbs total (1.5 lb first stage, 3 lb second stage). If you’re on a budget, stop reading this section and order one.
- Mid ($150 – $230): Timney Impact AR. Single-stage, 3 lb pull. Fast and predictable. The Geissele SSA-E ($240) is another strong option — 2-stage with a 3.5 lb break. Both are proven across thousands of competition rifles.
- Premium ($250 – $350): JP EZ Trigger with the roller sear. This is what I run on my primary 3-Gun rifle. The roller sear gives the cleanest break I’ve felt in an AR trigger — zero creep, zero overtravel. It’s not cheap, but for speed shooting at the regional and national level, the difference in trigger control is measurable.
Pull weight: Stay in the 2.5–3.5 lb range for competition. Below 2.5 lbs and you risk unintentional discharges under stress — I’ve seen it happen at matches. Above 3.5 lbs and you’re giving up split time for no real safety benefit.
Gas System — The Non-Negotiable Upgrade
An adjustable gas block is not optional on a competition AR-15. Full stop. Here’s why.
A standard fixed gas block sends a fixed amount of gas into the system regardless of what ammo you’re running. Most factory rifles are overgassed from the factory — they need to be, for reliability across the widest range of ammunition and conditions. But overgassed means more felt recoil, more bolt carrier velocity, more wear on parts, and a dot that jumps further off target between shots.
An adjustable gas block lets you tune the gas to match your specific load. You dial it down until the bolt barely locks back on the last round, then open it up a quarter turn for reliability margin. The result: softer recoil impulse, faster follow-up shots, and parts that last longer because the system isn’t hammering itself with excess gas.
Gas system length: On an 18-inch barrel, run a rifle-length gas system. On a 16-inch barrel, run mid-length. The longer gas system gives you a gentler recoil impulse because the gas port pressure is lower when the bullet passes it. This is one of the reasons I prefer 18-inch barrels for competition — the rifle-length gas system runs noticeably smoother.
Specific picks:
- Budget ($50 – $80): Wojtek Weaponry adjustable clamp-on. Dead simple, reliable adjustment, great price.
- Mid ($90 – $130): Superlative Arms bleed-off gas block. Instead of restricting gas, it vents excess gas forward. Runs cleaner and cooler than restrictive designs. I run these.
- Premium ($130 – $180): JP Enterprises JPGS-5 detented gas block. Precise, repeatable click adjustments. If you switch between suppressed and unsuppressed shooting, the detented adjustments are worth it.
Bolt Carrier Group — Standard vs. Lightweight
Here’s where I’ll save you money: a standard mil-spec bolt carrier group is fine for most competition shooters. A good phosphate or nitride BCG from Toolcraft or Microbest runs $80–$120 and will cycle reliably for tens of thousands of rounds.
Lightweight bolt carrier groups ($180–$300) reduce reciprocating mass, which means less felt recoil and slightly faster lock time. Companies like JP Enterprises (LMOS), Rubber City Armory, and Cryptic Coatings make excellent lightweight carriers. The practical difference shows up most in fast splits on close targets — we’re talking .01–.02 seconds per split.
When it matters: If you’re shooting PCC or a race gun where every fraction of a second counts, a lightweight BCG is worth the investment. If you’re building your first competition rifle, put that $200 toward a better trigger or barrel instead.
Coatings: Nickel boron (NiB) and diamond-like carbon (DLC) coatings make cleaning easier. They don’t make the rifle more accurate or more reliable in normal conditions. Phosphate works. Nitride works. Don’t pay a premium for a coating when you could buy a better trigger.
Compensator/Muzzle Brake — Controlling Muzzle Rise
A compensator redirects gas upward to push the muzzle down, reducing muzzle rise between shots. On a tuned competition AR, a good comp is the difference between your dot lifting a quarter-inch versus two inches off target. At speed, that means faster follow-up shots because the dot is already back where you need it.
The trade-off is blast and concussion. Comps are loud — louder than a flash hider or bare muzzle. Your squad mates will feel the concussion. Nobody at a match cares. Winning is louder.
I run a JP Enterprises Tactical Comp on my primary 3-Gun rifle. The SLR Rifleworks Synergy and the VG6 Gamma are also proven at matches. Expect to spend $70–$150 for a quality competition comp.
For a deep dive on specific models, testing data, and recommendations by discipline, read our complete guide to the best AR-15 comps for competition shooting.
Handguard — Length, Weight, and Mounting
The handguard is your primary grip surface. For competition, you want three things: length, M-LOK slots, and light weight.
Length: Run a 15-inch handguard on a 16-inch barrel, or a 15–17-inch handguard on an 18-inch barrel. A handguard that extends close to the muzzle gives you more real estate for your support hand, which improves stability on longer shots and barricade work.
Weight: Carbon fiber handguards (Faxon, Brigand Arms, Lancer) save 3–6 ounces over aluminum but cost more. Aluminum M-LOK rails from Midwest Industries, Aero Precision, and SLR Rifleworks are the value play at $150–$250. I run an SLR Rifleworks Ion on one build and a Midwest Industries Combat Rail on another — both are solid.
What to mount: Keep it minimal. A weapon light if your discipline requires it (Tactical Games). A handstop or barricade stop for positional shooting. Maybe a rail-mounted sling swivel. Every ounce you bolt onto the handguard is weight you carry between positions. Start bare. Add only what you actually need after a few matches.
Optic — Matching Glass to Discipline
Your optic choice depends entirely on what you’re shooting.
LPVO (1–6x, 1–8x, or 1–10x) is the standard for 3-Gun and most multigun formats. You need true 1x for close-range speed and enough magnification to engage targets at 200–400+ yards. I run a Vortex Razor Gen III 1–10x on my primary 3-Gun rifle. The Vortex Viper PST Gen II 1–6x ($500–$650) is the value pick that gets you 80% of the performance at 30% of the price.
For a full comparison of competition LPVOs, check out our Vortex optics buyer’s guide for 3-Gun.
Red dot is the standard for USPSA PCC and close-range focused formats. An Aimpoint CompM5 or Holosun 510C mounted on a quality riser puts the dot at a fast, heads-up position. Expect to spend $150–$450 for a competition-grade red dot.
Red dot + magnifier is a compromise that works for some formats but excels at none. If you’re on a tight budget and need close-range speed plus some distance capability, it’ll work. For dedicated competition use, pick an LPVO or a red dot — not a hybrid.
Stock and Buffer System — The Forgotten Upgrades
Your stock needs to provide a consistent cheek weld, especially if you’re running an LPVO. An adjustable cheek riser — like on the Magpul ACS-L, the B5 Systems Enhanced SOPMOD, or the Luth-AR MBA — lets you align your eye with the optic without craning your neck. This matters on long match days when fatigue sets in and your natural point of aim starts drifting.
Buffer system: The standard carbine buffer and spring work. But a tuned buffer system can noticeably smooth out the recoil impulse and eliminate that metallic spring twang that announces every shot.
I replaced my standard buffer setup with a JP Silent Captured Spring (JP SCS) three builds ago and haven’t gone back. The JP SCS eliminates spring noise completely and provides a more consistent recoil impulse. My split times dropped by about .02–.03 seconds after the swap — not because the rifle cycled faster, but because the dot tracked back to the same spot more consistently and I trusted it sooner.
The Armaspec Stealth Recoil Spring ($50–$70) is the budget alternative. It doesn’t perform quite as well as the JP SCS ($130–$150), but it’s a noticeable upgrade over the mil-spec buffer and spring. Hydraulic buffers from Kynshot and Blitzkrieg are another option if you want adjustable recoil damping, but they add complexity.
Three Budget Tiers — What Does a Competition AR-15 Actually Cost?
Let’s get specific. Here are three realistic budget tiers with actual parts and prices.
Entry Level ($1,200 – $1,800)
This build gets you to the firing line with a rifle that won’t hold you back at local matches. You’re making smart compromises — not buying junk.
Mid-Tier ($2,500 – $3,500)
This is the build that makes you competitive at regional-level matches. Every component is purpose-chosen. No compromises on the parts that affect performance.
Race Gun ($4,000 – $6,000+)
This is a fully optimized platform for national-level competition. Every gram, every millisecond, every detail is considered. You’re not building this unless you’re chasing podium finishes at major matches.
Building by Discipline — What Changes?
The AR-15 platform is flexible enough to serve every major competition format. But the priorities shift based on what you’re shooting. Here’s how I’d adjust the build for each discipline.
3-Gun / Multigun
Three-gun demands a rifle that transitions fast, runs flat on close targets, and reaches out to 300–500 yards on field courses. If you only build one competition AR, build it for 3-Gun.
Priorities: An LPVO is mandatory — 1–6x minimum, 1–8x or 1–10x preferred. A good comp matters because you need fast follow-up shots on arrays and transitions between rifle, shotgun, and pistol stages. Weight should stay under 8.5 lbs loaded so the rifle handles well in transition-heavy stages.
My 3-Gun build: JP-15 lower, Criterion 18-inch barrel, JP EZ Trigger, JP SCS, Superlative Arms gas block, JP Tactical Comp, Vortex Razor Gen III 1–10x in a Scalarworks LEAP mount. Total weight with a loaded 30-round magazine is about 8.2 lbs. This rifle has been to more matches than I can count and it’s earned its spot.
For a deeper look at getting into a 3-Gun rifle, start there.
USPSA PCC
Pistol Caliber Carbine is a different animal. You’re building a 9mm AR (or dedicated PCC platform) optimized for close-range speed.
Priorities: A short barrel (16 inches, or shorter with a brace or SBR stamp). Red dot optic — no magnification needed since PCC stages rarely exceed 50 yards. The lightest, flattest-shooting setup you can build because PCC is a speed game. Every tenth of a second matters.
Key differences: PCC runs either direct blowback or radial-delayed blowback. Blowback is simple and reliable but has more felt recoil. Radial-delayed systems (like the CMMG Banshee or JP GMR-15) reduce recoil significantly but cost more. If you’re serious about USPSA PCC, the radial-delayed platform is worth the investment. Lightweight BCG is a bigger factor here than in rifle caliber — the reciprocating mass directly affects how fast you can get splits.
Tactical Games
The Tactical Games add a fitness component that changes everything. You’re carrying your rifle through physical challenges, running with it between stages, and shooting while fatigued. The rifle needs to be light, durable, and set up for fast transitions from carry to shooting.
Priorities: Weight is the priority. Every ounce counts when you’re carrying the rifle through a ruck or an obstacle course. A good sling setup is as critical as the optic — I run a Ferro Concepts Slingster because it goes from tight carry to shooting length in one motion. Durability matters more than peak performance because the rifle gets bumped, dropped, and dragged through dirt.
What I’d change: 16-inch barrel instead of 18 to save weight. A mid-weight optic like the Vortex Razor LHT 1–8x or even a quality 1–6x instead of the heavier 1–10x. Skip the heavy handstops and accessories. A simple, lightweight build at 7–7.5 lbs with optic is the target.
PCSL 2-Gun
Two-Gun (Precision Carbine Series League) adds precision distance shooting to the rifle. You’re engaging targets at 400–600+ yards alongside close-range speed stages.
Priorities: Barrel quality becomes the top priority. A Criterion or JP Supermatch barrel in 18 inches is minimum. Magnification matters — a 1–10x LPVO earns its weight at distance. A heavier barrel profile is acceptable because the extra weight helps with precision at distance. The build runs heavier overall — 8.5–9 lbs loaded — but the trade-off in long-range precision is worth it.
What I’d add: A quality bipod or tripod adapter for positional shooting. A muzzle device that balances recoil reduction with minimal concussion since you’re often shooting from unconventional positions where blast affects your stability.
Common Build Mistakes
I’ve made most of these mistakes myself. Learn from mine so you don’t waste money or show up to a match with a rifle that fights you.
## FAQ
How much does it cost to build a competition AR-15?
A competitive entry-level build runs $1,200 – $1,800 including optic. A mid-tier build purpose-built for regional matches costs $2,500 – $3,500. A fully optimized race gun for national-level competition runs $4,000 – $6,000+. The biggest cost variables are the optic and barrel — those two components alone account for 40–50% of your total build cost.
Should I build or buy a competition AR-15?
Building saves 15–25% and teaches you the platform — you’ll know how to diagnose and fix issues at a match. Buying saves time and comes with a full warranty. If you have the patience and enjoy the process, build. If you want to start competing immediately, buy a factory competition rifle from JP Enterprises, LaRue, or Daniel Defense and start shooting matches.
What barrel length is best for competition?
18 inches is the best all-around length for competition AR-15 builds. It allows a rifle-length gas system for smoother cycling, provides full velocity for long-range steel, and doesn’t add significant weight. A 16-inch barrel works for weight-sensitive disciplines like Tactical Games but gives up about 100 fps and requires a mid-length gas system.
What trigger should I put in a competition AR-15?
The LaRue MBT-2S ($87 – $100) is the best value trigger for competition. For mid-tier builds, the Timney Impact ($150 – $170) and Geissele SSA-E ($240) are both proven. For race guns, the JP EZ Trigger with roller sear ($280 – $310) delivers the cleanest break available. Stay in the 2.5 – 3.5 lb pull weight range for competition use.
Do I need an adjustable gas block?
Yes. An adjustable gas block is the one upgrade I’d call non-negotiable for a competition AR-15. It lets you tune the gas system to your specific ammo, reducing felt recoil, improving dot tracking, and extending parts life. A Wojtek clamp-on ($50 – $70) or Superlative Arms bleed-off ($90 – $120) will transform how your rifle shoots.
What’s the best caliber for a competition AR-15?
.223 Wylde is the standard chamber for competition AR-15 builds. It safely shoots both .223 Remington and 5.56 NATO with match-grade accuracy. Ammo is widely available and affordable for high-volume practice. For PCC divisions, 9mm is the standard. There’s no compelling reason to choose a different rifle caliber unless your specific discipline requires it.
Can I use my existing AR-15 for competition?
Absolutely. Bring what you have to your first match. Any safe, reliable AR-15 will work at a local competition — you’ll be slower than purpose-built rifles, but you’ll learn the format and figure out what you actually want to upgrade. After a match or two, you’ll know exactly which components are holding you back. Upgrade the trigger first, then go from there.
The AR-15 platform gives you more options, more aftermarket support, and more flexibility than any other competition rifle. Whether you’re building a $1,400 entry gun or a $5,000 race rifle, the fundamentals are the same: get the trigger, barrel, and gas system right, and you’ll have a rifle that performs. Put rounds through it before you put it on the clock. And don’t let anyone convince you that you need to spend four figures on a bolt carrier group before you’ve shot your first match.
Build smart. Shoot more. The rifle will get better as you do.
Check the major match calendar to find your next competition and put that build to work.